Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

The Société Wallonne des Eaux (SWDE) [Wallonia Water Company], (hereinafter “We” and “Our”) takes care to respect privacy and the confidentiality of personal data. It conforms to both European legislation (General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”) and national legislation (the Act of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to personal data processing).

This Privacy Policy has been drawn up to inform you about the personal data that Société Wallonne des Eaux collects from its users via the website or through other channels (for example, via written or telephone feedback from the persons concerned).

This Privacy Policy specifies which personal data are processed by Us, how, on what basis, and for what purposes We collect, process, protect and share said personal data concerning you, the duration of processing, and to what extent you can control said data.

You are invited to read through this Privacy Policy carefully and acquaint yourself with its contents. Future amendments to this Privacy Policy should not be ruled out. We therefore ask you to re-read this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to remain up to date with these amendments.

This Privacy Policy applies to any subscriber or individual user as well as clients, as long as they are also natural persons, and in general terms to all persons coming into contact with SWDE (hereinafter “You” and “Your”). It also applies during visits to our offices, home visits by members of our personnel, and visits to our websites.

 

Definitions

For the application of this Privacy Policy, the following concepts shall have the meanings set down in the wording of the General Data Protection Regulation:

“Personal data”, any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an “identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

 “Processing”, any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasing or destroying this data;

“Controller”, the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing; if the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

The data controller is Société Wallonne des Eaux (SWDE), a public company in the form of a cooperative company with limited liability, whose head office is at rue de la Concorde 41, 4800 VERVIERS (Belgium), and which is registered in the register of corporate bodies under number 0230.132.005.

 

Legal basis

The use of personal data is based on the Water Code.

The use of personal data may also be based on your consent that you choose to give us when you send us information voluntarily. 

 

Categories of personal data collected and processed

We collect personal information (hereinafter “Personal data”) concerning our users in the following ways:

  • By means of recording and sending information that you choose to enter on certain pages of the website. It is compulsory to provide information marked with the symbol "*" in order to allow us to carry out processing for purposes such as described below. The personal data collected directly from you include your name and forename, date of birth, postal address, email address, mobile telephone number or other number, VAT number where applicable, bank account number, or other information or contact details that you provide to Us. We may also ask you for your comments, suggestions, or other information connected to the website, Our products or services, or Our company;
  • Using forms that you complete;
  • Using information that you communicate by telephone.

 

Use of personal data

We only process personal data if necessary for specified purposes.

In this way, we use your personal data:

  • To comply with the legal provisions (in a broad sense) to which we are subject;
  • To manage our relationship with you;
  • To meet requests that you make directly to Us;
  • To manage your use of the website;
  • To offer you the use of complimentary additional services (such as domiciliation, dematerialisation);
  • To manage your invoices;
  • To manage interventions by public social welfare centres;
  • For the recovery of debts. In recovery cases, this concerns the data necessary to recover debts, if necessary via insolvency proceedings or via legal proceedings. Under article D.232 (Environmental Code Book 2. — Water Code), “In the event of failure to meet obligations, and in particular in the event of non-payment of monies owed to the distributor within the period indicated, on the basis of the instalments and invoices provided for in article 230, said distributor shall proceed by any legal means to recover its debt at the user’s expense, and, where applicable, at the expense of the subscriber, as provided for in article 233”.
  • The processing of certain sensitive data, such as that relating to the state of health of the person concerned, is prohibited. However, the use of information contained in the database concerning a person receiving dialysis treatment at home, and who must consequently be informed as a priority in the event of an interruption to the water supply, is authorised. Indeed, this is a case of safeguarding the vital interests of the person receiving dialysis at home.

We may combine the personal data that you submit with other data concerning you that We have obtained from other sources for the same purposes, including where you have given Us this information elsewhere or via another method, such as on other websites. The sources in question may be the following:

  • Hospitals, for persons receiving dialysis at home;
  • The cooperative limited liability company ORES (Wallonian Gas and Electricity Network Operator) via the platform “Connect My Home”. ORES synchronises and carries out all “fluid” connections (electricity, gas, water), plus cables and telecoms for new buildings, at the client’s request, in a single operation, through synergistic relations with other operators;

We will not use your personal data for new purposes not currently provided for under this Privacy Policy, except on the basis of applicable legal authorisation or your consent. In any event, prior to using your personal data for other purposes, We will inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy, and in the event of activities based on consent, We will not process your personal data for new purposes without first obtaining your explicit consent.

 

Sensitive personal data 

We do not collect and process any special category of personal data concerning you unless you have explicitly communicated such data to Us. Special categories of personal data are classed as “sensitive” personal information, and concern information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, health, sexual life or orientation, suspicion, commission or presumed commission of an offence, and penal or administrative prosecutions or convictions.

Hospitals will nevertheless inform Us of the identity of persons receiving dialysis at home, so that we may inform them as a priority in the event of an interruption to the water supply.

 

Processing personal data for direct marketing purposes

We will not process your personal data for marketing purposes without your prior explicit consent.

 

Automated decision-making

We will not use automated decision-making procedures, including profiling, except where this is authorised by applicable law. In this case, We will inform you of the underlying rationale for this decision, as well as the significance and intended consequences of such processing for you.

 

Transferral of personal data to third parties

We will not make your personal data available to third parties, nor will we publicly divulge personal data, unless these transfers are (i) based on your explicit consent, (ii) necessary for the execution of a contract concluded between you and Us, or (iii) authorised or obligatory by law or by the order of a public administration or legal authority.

We transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

- Collection agencies;

- Mail management companies;

- Call centre companies;

- Printing companies;

- Public social welfare centres (any consumers liable to benefit from social welfare may benefit from a financial intervention for paying their water bills. This intervention is based on a financial mechanism, called the “Social Fund for Water”. This mechanism is provided for in articles 234 - 251 of the Environment Code, Book 2. — Water Code);

- Public bodies/authorities.

 

Please note that when a transfer involves the transmission of your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area that are not considered by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, We will take care to ensure that appropriate measures are put in place that comply with applicable national and European legislation regarding the protection of personal data.

 

Sharing on social media

We use a social plug-in to allow you to share information from the website on Twitter and YouTube via the “Share” buttons.

For reasons of data confidentiality, we have deliberately refused to use direct social media plug-ins on our website. Instead of this, we use an alternative technical solution which allows you to decide whether you wish to transmit data to social media operators, and when. Thus, when you visit the website, data are never transmitted automatically to social media. Only when you actively click on the respective button yourself will your web browser connect to the social network servers, i.e. clicking on elements then clicking on the social network’s icon indicates your consent to your browser connecting to the social network servers and sending usage data to that social network operator, whether or not you are a subscriber of such social network.

We have no influence on the nature or extent of the data that social media may subsequently gather. For further information on the purpose and extent of data collection, on the processing and use of data by social media, on your rights to confidentiality, and the relevant configuration parameters, consult the confidentiality notices of the respective social media.

 

Links to third-party websites

Certain parts of this website may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided for your convenience; however, please note that we have no control over third parties or their websites, and that these third parties have a different privacy policy which applies to the information that you submit when you consult these third-party websites. We advise that you read the privacy policies of all websites carefully before submitting identifiable personal information.

 

Storage period

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above or as required by law.

In any event, your Personal Data will be deleted within a period of ten years following fulfilment of these purposes.

 

Data security and confidentiality

We use technical and organisational measures, in accordance with standard industry practices, to ensure an appropriate level of security for the personal data being processed. Nevertheless, security requires the efforts of all those involved. We therefore encourage you to contribute to these efforts by taking appropriate security measures yourself, in particular by using strong passwords and keeping all usernames and passwords confidential (where applicable).

We train our personnel in the proper use of confidential data.

In the event of a breach of personal data liable to cause a heightened risk to the rights and liberties of an individual data subject, this will be personally communicated to the person concerned, describing clearly and simply the nature of the breach of personal data and containing a point of contact from where additional information may be obtained, as well as the probable consequences of the breach and the measures being taken or proposed by the controller regarding this subject.

In this case, the controller notifies the breach in question to the data protection Authority as soon as possible, and if possible, within 72 hours after becoming aware of it, unless the breach in question is not liable to cause any risk to the rights and liberties of those concerned.

 

Children on the website

The content of this website is not intended for children aged under 16. We do not knowingly collect information from such persons. If you think that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact our customer service department.

 

Your rights

You have the right to apply to us for access to your personal data, as collected and processed by Us, and to ask us to correct or delete (where necessary) your personal data if they are incorrect or unnecessary, and also to limit the processing thereof (where necessary). You have the right to object to their processing (if necessary) and the right to data portability (if necessary).

To exercise your rights, please contact our customer service department or exercise your rights via the customer space on our website.

If your request has not been met, please send Us a signed written application with a copy of your identity card or other identification document proving that you are the user covered by the personal data in question to the email address plaintes@swde.be or in writing to the following postal address: rue de la Concorde, 41, 4800 Verviers, for the attention of our Data Protection Officer.

We will respond to your application as soon as possible, or within one month at the latest. This period shall commence from the moment the data controller receives the written application together with all relevant and necessary accompanying material.

When this applies, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the legality of processing based on consent prior to said withdrawal.

As a data subject, you will benefit from the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in particular in the Member State of the European Union where you have your usual place of residence, your place of work, or the place where the breach took place) if you consider that the processing of your personal data breached the regulation applying to personal data.

With regard to cookies 

We use various cookies on our website to improve the interactivity of both our website and our e-services.

What is a "cookie"?

A "cookie" is a small text file in alphanumeric format, which the SWDE server deposits on your hard drive. It usually lets you be recognized when you next visit our website.

These cookies allow the website to function at optimum level. You may block or remove them using parameters in your browser. However, this might downgrade your browser.

3 types of cookies are found on the SWDE website:

Internal cookies necessary for the website to function

These cookies allow the website to function at optimum level. You may block or remove them using parameters in your browser; however, your user experience risks being downgraded.

 

Group

Name of cookie

Purpose

Retention period

SWDE

Swdepass

Cookie used to register password “Remember me” in E-services

1 year

SWDE

swdeusername

Cookie used to register username in E-services

1 year

SWDE

Ume.logon.locale

Cookie used to register connection language in E-services

1 year

SWDE

has_js

Is able to determine whether or not the browser accepts JavaScript

Session

Olark

hblid

 

Identifier used solely to recognize the visitor from one visit to another

 2 years

Olark

olfsk

 

Storage identifier used to maintain the status of the chat session between pages (for example, message history)

 

2 years

Olark

_ok

 

Identifier of the most recent Olark website (security measure)

1 day

 

Olark

_okdetect

 

Information about using Olark

 

1 day

Olark

_oklv

 

Version of system for loading Olark (for improving cache)

 

 

1 day

 

Audience measurement cookies

With a view to adapting the website to meet the demands of its visitors, we measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, and the activities of visitors to the website and how frequently they return.

We also measure interactions with Google Maps, used on the website to display work-sites and incidents on SWDE networks.

Google Analytics and Google Maps generate the following cookies:

 

Group

Name of cookie

Purpose

Retention period

Google Analytics

OTZ

Cookie created by Google Analytics for traffic information on the website

30 days

Google Analytics

_ga

Cookie created by Analytics.js, to safeguard the visitor’s identifier over their various visits

1 day

Google Analytics

_gat

Cookie created by Analytics.js to store randomly-generated identifiers for monitoring campaigns

1 day

Google Analytics

_gid

Cookie created by Analytics.js to store randomly-generated identifiers for monitoring campaigns

2 days

Google Map

APISID

 

Cookie from Google Map measuring website visitor use of and interactions with maps

2 years

Google Map

HSID

 

Cookie from Google Map measuring website visitor use of and interactions with maps

2 years

Google Map

NID

 

Cookie from Google Map measuring website visitor use and interactions with maps

6 months

Google Map

SAPISID

 

Cookie from Google Map measuring website visitor use and interactions with maps

2 years

Google Map

SID

 

Cookie from Google Map measuring website visitor use and interactions with maps

2 years

Google Map

SSID

 

Cookie from Google Map measuring website visitor use and interactions with maps

2 years

 

We also collect your IP address in order to determine the town from which you are connected. This is immediately anonymised once used. Under no circumstances can SWDE trace this back to an individual using these means.
Personal data gathered (identifier from cookie) are retained by SWDE for a period of 13 months. They are not transferred to third parties, nor used for other purposes.
You may choose to block cookies and statistical analysis of your browsing data. 

 

Third-party cookies intended to improve website interactivity.

The SWDE website draws on certain services offered by third-party websites. In particular, these include:

  • Sharing buttons (Twitter and Facebook)
  • Lists of tweets (Twitter)
  • Videos distributed on the website (YouTube, Dailymotion)
  • Animated presentations (Prezi)

 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are as follows: Monsieur Pierre Remacle (plaintes@swde.be) rue de la Concorde, 41, 4800 Verviers. You may contact Our Data Protection Officer with any question relating to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights under national and European legislation covering the protection of personal data.

 

Date of taking effect and amendments

This Privacy Policy was created on 25 May 2018, and has been in force since then. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove parts of this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend that you consult this page regularly in order to read the most recent version of this Privacy Policy, insofar as your use of this Website after the publication of amendments made to this Privacy Policy implies your acceptance of these amendments.

 

Thank you for visiting this website.

 

This Privacy Policy was updated on 18 June 2018.